saskatchewan lacrosse association agm

 

The SLA AGM will take place on Sunday, October 26th at 10:00am at the Radisson Hotel in Saskatoon.  Sector meetings will take place all day on Saturday, October 25th and the SLA Awards Banquet will take place in the evening on Saturday October 25th.

If you would like to attend or would like more information on the AGM, the Sector Meetings, or the Awards night please contact Bridget Pottle, SLA Executive Director at 1.306.780.9216 ext. 1 or via email at ed@sasklacrosse.net


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TEAM SASK PROGRAM

 

This year the SLA had 6 teams attend Nationals.  3 Minor Box Lacrosse Teams, 1 Junior B Box Lacrosse Team, and 2 Field Lacrosse Teams.

The Pee Wee, Bantam, and Midget Box Lacrosse teams traveled to New Westminster and CoQuitlam BC to take part in the CLA Minor Box Lacrosse National Championships.   The Pee Wee and Bantam teams placed 4th in the Country and the Midget Box team won the B-Side Gold.

The Saskatchewan SWAT represented the SLA at the Junior B National Championships the Founders Cup in Halifax.  The SWAT also won the B-Side Gold.

The U16 and U19 Field Lacrosse teams traveled to Edmonton to take part in the Alumni Cup and First Nations Trophy Field Lacrosse Championships.  The U16 team placed 4th in the Country and the U19 team placed 3rd!

Congratulations to all our Saskatchewan teams, you all truly represented Saskatchewan with class, hard work, and sportmanship!  Thank you to all the Coaches, Managers, Trainers, and Volunteers who gave up their time to help with these programs.  With out your help these programs could not exist!


 

  2014 team sask field teams selected

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS FOR BEING CHOSEN TO BE A PART OF THE 2014 TEAM SASK FIELD TEAMS!

U16 FIELD TEAM
1 Kyle Newton
2 Chase Milligan
3 Josh Bentley
4 Julian Klinger
5 Tyson Miazga
6 Matt Henry
7 Jayden L'Heureux
8 Tanner Deck
9 Danny Martin
10 Evan White
11 Matt Murphy
12 Kane Daniels
13 Ethan Hupe
14 Parker Michalishen
15 Austin Odishaw
16 Brayden Johnson
17 Mitchell Linklater
18 Kallen Currie
19 Morgan Venne
Coach: Arden Wipf
Coach: Luke Acton

U19 FIELD TEAM
1 Cody Meroniuk
2 Baeley Malkoske
3 Logan Fisher
4 Luke Luchsinger
5 Tyson Krueger
6 Michael Kaminski
7 Thomas Spence
8 Kael Naylor
9 Tom Schnitzler
10 Wyatt Goldade
11 Trevor Atamanenko
12 Willem Zerr
13 Spencer Murphy
14 Reed Murphy
15 Jack Okanee
16 Cody Gursky
17 Brendan Rooney
18 Joel Woods
19 Dane Hilsendager
20 Zach Gould
Coach: Al Luciuk
Coach: Jessie Bazylinski

Trainers for both teams: Dylan Anderychuk and  Allen Garnham
Managers for both teams: Michael Surcon and Justin Sutherland

Congratulations to all the players and good luck at Nationals!


 

the 2014 team sask pee wee, bantam, and midget rosters

 

Congratulations to the following individuals for being seleted to be a part of the Box Lacrosse portion of theTeam Sask program for the 2014 Lacrosse season!  Good luck represnting Saskatchewan at the 2014 Canadian Lacrosse Association Minor Box Lacrosse National Championships!

PEE WEE

  • Rance Meyer (G) - Regina
  • Sam Marshal (G) - Saskatoon
  • Hunter Larocque - Saskatoon
  • Nolan Fetch - Saskatoon
  • Tye Gillespie - Saskatoon
  • Boden Marley  - Regina
  • Dagan Carlson- Melfort
  • Darian Nolan-Ens - Saskatoon
  • Tristan Tinker - Saskatoon
  • Jaykob Stratychuk - Prince Albert
  • Nick McKee - Melfort
  • Maxime Farbacher - Saskatoon
  • Carson Shmyr - Saskatoon
  • Easton Berns - Saskatoon
  • Kaiden Fletcher - Swift Current
  • Benjamin Swallow - Regina
  • Joseph Camplin - Regina
  • Jesse Nash – Saskatoon
  • Austin Normand – Saskatoon
  • Ayden Tawiyaka - Standing Buffalo First Nation

BANTAM

  • Zachary Ludwig (G) - Regina
  • Brandon Yuzicappi (G) - Standing Buffalo First Nation
  • Chase Nameth - Regina
  • Randell Badger - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Jaden Wake - Saskatoon
  • Quinn Ingalls - Moose Jaw
  • Keegan White - Saskatoon
  • Connor Holhoyi - Regina
  • Adam Williams - Regina
  • Noah Gould - Saskatoon
  • Kane Nolting - Craik
  • Rydell Chicoose - Standing Buffalo First Nation
  • Levi Currie - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Ben Camplin - Regina
  • Isaac Chicoose - Standing Buffalo First Nation
  • Logan Dumont-Ledoux - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Crozier Holmes  Moose Jaw
  • Nathan Moore - Regina
  • Sandis Laswisse - Standing Buffalo First Nation
  • Craig Ford - Regina

MIDGET

  • Erik Derksen - Saskatoon
  • Joshua Scheller - Saskatoon
  • Trey Moreau - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Rylan Badger - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Kallen Currie - Mistawasis First Nation
  • Derek Wagner - Saskatoon
  • Kane Daniels - Saskatoon
  • Alex Booth - Swift Current
  • Mason Lueke - Regina
  • Graydon Hartley - Regina
  • Paul Stewart - Moose Jaw
  • Wyatt Haux - Estevan
  • Austin Ludwig - Estevan/Lampman
  • Taylor Goertzer - Swift Current
  • Preston Wutke -Saskatoon
  • Ian McAlphine - Prince Albert
  • Parker Michalishen - Saskatoon
  • Josh Sunquist - Swift Current