sla 2014 award recipients

 

The SLA Board of Directors and Staff would like to congratulate the following SLA 2014 Award Recipients!

  • 2014 PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT AWARD - SWIFT CURRENT LACROSSE ASSOCIATION
  • 2014 SLA MEDIA OF THE YEAR - MARC SMITH WITH GOLDENWEST RADIO MOOSE JAW AND DISCOVER MOOSE JAW
  • 2014 SLA SPONSORSHIP OF THE YEAR - ROYAL SPORTING GOODS (Located in Regina, SK)
  • 2014 SLA TEAM OF THE YEAR (BRAND NEW AWARD!) - 2014 TEAM SASK MIDGET BOX LACROSSE TEAM
  • 2014 SLA RUSSELL SLOBODIAN MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - RHETT HANDLEY
  • 2014 SLA FEMALE OF THE YEAR (BRAND NEW AWARD!) - TEANNA SIEBEN
  • 2014 SLA VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - CARRIE JOHNSON
  • 2014 SLA COACH OF THE YEAR - IAN LUEKE
  • 2014 SLA OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR - DON JOHNSTON

 

saskatchewan lacrosse association agm

 

The SLA AGM will take place on Sunday, October 26th at 10:00am at the Radisson Hotel in Saskatoon.  Sector meetings will take place all day on Saturday, October 25th and the SLA Awards Banquet will take place in the evening on Saturday October 25th.

If you would like to attend or would like more information on the AGM, the Sector Meetings, or the Awards night please contact Bridget Pottle, SLA Executive Director at 1.306.780.9216 ext. 1 or via email at ed@sasklacrosse.net


 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TEAMS IN THE TEAM SASK PROGRAM

 

This year the SLA had 6 teams attend Nationals.  3 Minor Box Lacrosse Teams, 1 Junior B Box Lacrosse Team, and 2 Field Lacrosse Teams.

The Pee Wee, Bantam, and Midget Box Lacrosse teams traveled to New Westminster and CoQuitlam BC to take part in the CLA Minor Box Lacrosse National Championships.   The Pee Wee and Bantam teams placed 4th in the Country and the Midget Box team won the B-Side Gold.

The Saskatchewan SWAT represented the SLA at the Junior B National Championships the Founders Cup in Halifax.  The SWAT also won the B-Side Gold.

The U16 and U19 Field Lacrosse teams traveled to Edmonton to take part in the Alumni Cup and First Nations Trophy Field Lacrosse Championships.  The U16 team placed 4th in the Country and the U19 team placed 3rd!

Congratulations to all our Saskatchewan teams, you all truly represented Saskatchewan with class, hard work, and sportmanship!  Thank you to all the Coaches, Managers, Trainers, and Volunteers who gave up their time to help with these programs.  With out your help these programs could not exist!